CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mrs. Siobhan Maggs
Daco Scientific Ltd
Vulcan House
Calleva Park
Aldermaston, Berkshire
RG7 8PB
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of screws and a washer from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mrs. Maggs:

In your letter dated August 10, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five samples for review. Samples SCRE18, SCRE22 and SCRE43 are pozi pan head stainless steel screws. SCRE18 measures M3x05, SCRE22 measures M3x06 and SCRE43 measures M5x8. Sample SCRE75 is an M3x03 cup point socket set screw. You have stated it is made of HT zinc plated steel. Sample WASH13 is an M5 stainless steel flat washer.

The applicable subheading for the set screw, SCRE75, will be 7318.15.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: socket screws: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel pozi pan head screws, SCRE18, SCRE22 and SCRE43, will be 7318.15.6070, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel washer, WASH13, will be 7318.22.0000, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: non-threaded articles: other washers. The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division